Citizenship through Naturalization 2017-09-25T10:54:32+00:00

Attorney Casseus is experienced in obtaining citizenship through naturalization for her clients. The process is not complicated; however, before you begin the process, I would urge you to contact our office before you start.  Many people are unaware that crimes they may have committed a long time ago will keep them from getting their citizenship. Contact our office today to schedule your free consultation and to avoid accidentally putting yourself in immigration removal proceedings.

Contact Attorney Rachel Casseus for a free consultation to determine if you should apply for your Citizenship through Naturalization:

  1. Email at rachel@casseuslaw.com
  2. Call directly any time at 339-222-3434
  3. It’s that easy!

 Requirements for Adult Naturalization at least 18 years old

To meet the requirements for naturalization, the adult applicant must

  •  be a legal permanent resident (LPR) for at least five years, or for at least three years if the spouse of a U.S. citizen;
  •  be at least eighteen years of age;
  • have good moral character during the period of residence;
  • be able to speak, read, and write simple English;
  • be able to pass a test on U.S. history and government;
  •  be physically present in the United States at least half the requisite time;
  • maintain lawful permanent residence continuously;
  • reside for at least three months in the state or the USCIS district
  • in the United States in which the application for naturalization is filed; and
  • swear loyalty to the United States by taking an oath of allegiance.

Applicants must have Good Moral Character

What is good moral character? Good moral character (GMC) means exactly what it sounds like, you the applicant will need to show that you have lived a peaceful life, that you have not committed any crimes, that you pay your taxes, and that you act as a person with good character.  This period is five years, or three years if based on marriage to a U.S. citizen. Immigration laws allows the USCIS to look beyond the three- or five-year period to determine whether a person has good moral character.

Important: Male candidates for Naturalization aged 18-25 must register with the Selective Service!

Male applicants for naturalization must register with the Selective Service System to be eligible for Citizenship. All males who are U.S. citizens, legal permanent residents, or who are physically present in the United States without lawfully having been inspected or admitted are required to register with the Selective Service if they are between the ages of eighteen and twenty-five. Failure to register with the Selective Service is evidence of bad moral character. Applicants who have registered with the Selective Service must  have proof of their registration when filing for naturalization. If you are a male between the ages of 18 through 25 and you have not registered with the selective service please click here to register.

Naturalization Applicants must Speak, Read and Write English

At the citizenship interview applicants for naturalization must speak, read, and write English. An applicant only needs to read or write simple words and phrases. During naturalization interviews, an applicant is usually required to understand a conversation with the USCIS examiner and to understand the questions. You, as the applicant for naturalization may be asked to write out a sentence and to read a short paragraph.

Exceptions to Speaking, Reading and Writing English

There exceptions to the requirement to speak, read, and write English. Any applicant who is over fifty-years-old and has lived in the United States for at least twenty years since becoming an LPR or is fifty-five years old and who has lived in the United States for at least fifteen years can be tested and interviewed in his or her native language. The applicant will need to bring an interpreter to the naturalization interview to provide translation. The interpreter should have a photo identification and be in lawful status.

Individuals with a physical or developmental disability or mental impairment are exempt from speaking, reading and writing English. To qualify for the waiver of the language and literacy requirements, the applicant must establish that his or her disability or impairment prevents him or her from learning English. A doctor must vouch to the patient’s condition and complete a waiver form (N-648) explaining the patient’s condition and his or her inability to learn English, or history, and government

Naturalization Applicants must have knowledge of U.S. History and Government

An applicant for naturalization must also show knowledge of basic U.S. history and government. The questions are come from a list of 100 questions. Currently, applicants are tested during the course of the naturalization interview. Persons who qualify for exemption from the English language requirement must still take the civics exam. Individuals who are at least sixty-five years of age and have been LPRs for at least twenty years, are only required to learn twenty-five questions from which they will be tested. Only people who qualify for a medical waiver are exempt from answering History and Government questions.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Resources

USCIS Citizenship Interview and Test Video

Video on becoming a citizen through naturalization

100 questions and Answers for Citizenship Test

USCIS has provided a wonderful video where you can learn and test yourself on the US History and Government questions and answers. Click here

Citizenship-picture

The Law Office of Rachel Casseus celebrates every time one of our clients is granted their United States citizenship. To get started on the process feel free to Call directly any time at 339-222-3434 or email Attorney Casseus today at rachel@casseuslaw.com

.